Minutes:
Further to the above Minute, the Council considered a report which advised Council on the mid-year review of the proportional allocation of seats on Committees and Sub-Committees appointed by Council, as a consequence of changes to the Political composition of the Authority, and the revision of appointments to Outside Bodies.
Members noted that since the Annual Meeting in May, 2019, Councillor Nigel Cannings, who was an Independent Member not affiliated to any Political Group registered with the Council, joined the Conservative Group in June, 2019, and Councillor Tina Reid resigned from the Labour Group in October, 2019, and joined the Mexborough First Group in October, 2019. As a consequence of these changes, the membership of the Labour Group had reduced by one Member and the membership of the Conservative Group and Mexborough First Group, had increased by one Member each.
RESOLVED that
(1) in view of the Conservative Group’s over representation by 2 seats, the Conservative Group lose 1 seat from the following Committees:-
· Planning Committee
· Chief Officers Appointments Committee (COAC)
(2) as a consequence of recommendation (1) above, the 1 seat removed on the Planning Committee from the Conservative Group, be reallocated to the Labour Group and the remaining 1 seat removed on the COAC from the Conservative Group, be reallocated to the Independent Member, Councillor John Cooke;
(3) as a consequence of the Conservative Group’s increased seat entitlement, Councillor Steve Cox be appointed to the Elections and Democratic Structures Committee;
(4) as a consequence of the Labour Group’s reduced seat entitlement on some Committees, the named Labour Group Members be removed from the following Committees:-
· Awards, Grants and Transport (Appeals) Committee
Councillor Neil Gethin
· Elections and Democratic Structures Committee
· Chief Officers Appointments Committee
Councillor Paul Wray
Councillor Phil Cole as a Substitute Member
(5) as a consequence of the Labour Group’s increased seat entitlement on some Committees, the named Labour Group Members be appointed to the following Committees:-
· Chief Officers Appeals Committee
Councillor Ian Pearson
Councillor Duncan Anderson as a Substitute Member
· Chief Officers Investigatory Sub-Committee
Councillor Jane Nightingale
(6) as a consequence of the Mexborough First Group’s increased entitlement, Councillor Andy Pickering be appointed to the Awards, Grants and Transport (Appeals) Committee;
(7) the following Members of the Labour Group, be appointed to replace the seats held by Councillor Tina Reid as a Labour Group representative, as detailed below:-
· Employee Relations Disputes Resolutions Committee (Substitute Member)
Councillor Duncan Anderson
· Parish Councils’ Joint Consultative Committee
Councillor Mick Cooper
(8) Councillor George Derx replace Councillor Nikki McDonald on the Children’s and Young Peoples Overview and Scrutiny Panel;
(9) Councillor Sue Wilkinson replace Councillor Tina Reid on the Communities and Environment Overview and Scrutiny Panel;
(10) Councillor Charlie Hogarth replace Councillor Mark Houlbrook on the Planning Committee;
(11) Councillor Joe Blackman replace Councillor Mark Houlbrook on the Chief Officers Appointments Committee;
(12) Councillor Mark Houlbrook replace Councillor Joe Blackham as a Substitute Member, on the Chief Officers Appointments Committee;
(13) Councillor Lani-Mae Ball replace Councillor Kevin Rodgers on the Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE);
(14) Councillor Nigel Ball replace Councillor Charlie Hogarth on the Industrial Communities Alliance;
(15) Councillor Nigel Cannings replace Councillor Jane Cox on the Chief Officers Investigatory Sub-Committee; and
(16) Councillor Tina Reid replace Councillor Sean Gibbons on the Children’s and Young Peoples Overview and Scrutiny Panel.
Supporting documents: